Malawi Postcodes, for Blantyre, Lilongwe, Mzuzu, Zomba

Ad Blocker Detected

Disable your ad blocker to view this page

Malawi postcodes are are numbers that postal services use to determine where a piece of mail is being sent. Generally, a postal code is a unique Identifier for an area composed of digits or letters or in some situations in comprises both”

For a very long time, we had no Malawi postcodes, as a result Malawians had many challenges in accessing or completing some online forms and applications. In the absence of the post codes in Malawi, some people were filling online forms like such as during PayPal registration using the default codes 12345 or 00000 .

However, on May 10th, 2019 the Malawi Communications Regulatory Authority (MACRA) announced the introduction of Malawi postcodes. It is with gratitude that this post will present to you all postcodes in Malawi.

Malawi postcodes system has adopted the numeric system. This implies that each area is identified using a series of digits. The system uses a series of six digits representing a region, district, and delivery area.

The first black digit represents the regions; South, Centre, or North

The second two digits (in red) represents the district, town, city, or municipality

Lastly, the three last digits (in green) represents location or TA

IMPORTANCE OF POSTCODES FOR MALAWI

The importance of postcodes cannot be underestimated, considering that usage has been increasing since they were introduced in 1959 in the UK.

Generally, postcodes enables the delivery of mail to be accurate and on time. In international package tracking process, postcodes serve as the initial sorting information for the carrier to allocate each parcel to a specific location.

In Malawi, postcodes are expected to enhance service delivery in posts and courier industry. According to Macra, here are some advantages of Malawi Postcodes

  1. Connection of individuals to local and central government
  2. Effective response to emergency situations by fire, police and ambulance services
  3. Provision of verifiable proof of residence
  4. Increased revenues to government through tax collection
  5. Increased accuracy in collection of census information
  6. And increased service delivery success due to enhanced address accuracy

List of post codes for Malawi

Postcodes, CHITIPA

TA Kameme 101101, STA Bulambya Songwe 101102, TA Mwabulambya 101103, TA Mwenemisuku 101104, STA Lwangwa 101105, TA Mwenewenya 101106, STA Nthengatenga 101107, TA Nthalire 101108, STA Wavikaza 10110

Karonga Township102100
Songwe Township102101
TA Mwakaboko102102
TA Kilupula102103
TA Kyungu102104
TA Mwirang’ombe102105
TA Wasambo102106

POSTCODES, RUMPHI

TA Mwalweni103101
STA Kachulu103102
STA Njikula103103
TA Mwamlowe103104
STA Chapinduka103105
TA Mwankhunikira103106
TA Mwahenga103107
STA Chisovya103108
TA Chikulamayembe103109
TA Katumbi103110
STA Zolekere103111

POSTCODES, MZIMBA

TA Jaravikuba Munthali104101
TA Mtwalo104102
Ekwendeni Township104103
TA Mpherembe104104
TA Chindi104105
TA Kampingo Sibande104106
TA M’mbelwa104107
TA Mzukuzuku104108
TA Mzikubola104109
STA Levi Jere104110
Jenda Township104111
TA Mabulabo104112
TA Khosolo Gwaza Jere104113
Vwaza Marsh Reserve104114

MZUZU, POSTCODES
Khorongo105201
Lupaso105202
Luwinga105203
Mchengautuwa105204
Chibanja105205
Katoto105206
Zolozolo105207
Hilltop105208
Chiputula105209
Mzilawaingwe105210
Katawa105211
Chasefu105212
Lunyangwa105213
Kaningína105214
Masasa105215
Msongwe105216

POSTCODES, LILONGWE

TA Kabudula206102
TA Mtema206103
STA Mbang’ombe206104
TA Chitukula206105
TA Chimutu206106
STA Chitekwele206107
TA Mazengera206108
TA Kalumbu206109
TA Chadza206110
TA Kalumba206111
TA Tsabango206112
TA Njewa206113
TA Malili206114
TA Kalolo206115
TA Masumbankhunda206116
TA Chiseka206117
TA Masula206118
Area 1207201
Area 2207202
Area 3207203
Area 4207204
Area 5207205
Area 6207206
Area 7207207
Area 8207208
Area 9207209
Area 10207210
Area 11207211
Area 12207212
Area 13207213
Area 14207214
Area 15207215
Area 16207216
Area 17207217
Area 18207218
Area 19207219
Area 20207220
Area 21207221
Area 22207222
Area 23207223
Area 24207224
Area 25207225
Area 26207226
Area 27207227
Area 28207228
Area 29207229
Area 30207230
Area 31207231
Area 32207232
Area 33207233
Area 34207234
Area 35207235
Area 36207236
Area 37207237
Area 38207238
Area 39207239
Area 40207240
Area 41207241
Area 42207242
Area 43207243
Area 44207244
Area 45207245
Area 46207246
Area 47207247
Area 48207248
Area 49207249
Area 50207250
Area 51207251
Area 52207252
Area 53207253
Area 54207254
Area 55207255
Area 56207256
Area 57207257
Area 58207258

POSTCODES, ZOMBA

TA Malemia304102
TA Kuntumanji304103
TA Mkumbira304104
STA Nkagula304105
TA Mlumbe304106
STA Ntholowa304107
TA Chikowi304108
TA Mwambo304109
STA Ngwelero304110
TA Mbiza304111
Zomba Mountain Reserve304112
Zomba CBD305200
Ndola305201
Zakazaka305202
St Mary305203
Nandolo305204
Chirunga305205
Masongola305206
Mangasanja305207
Mulunguzi305208
Old Naisi305209
Malonje305210
Chinamwali305211
Matawale305212
Thom Allan305213
Mpunga305214
Sadzi305215
Mponda Bwino305216
Three Miles305217
Mtiya305218
Cobbe305219

Post codes for Blantyre, Malawi

TA Lundu311102
TA Kunthembwe311103
TA Kuntaja311104
Chileka311105
TA Kapeni311106
Lunzu Township311107
TA Makata311108
TA Machinjiri311109
TA Somba311110
Mpemba311111
Blantyre CBD312200
Mapanga312201
Kachere312202
Maone312203
Nkolokoti312204
Ndirande312205
South Lunzu312206
Kameza312207
Chirimba312208
Chemusa312209
Mbayani312210
Nyambadwe312211
Chilomoni312212
Namiwawa312213
Sunnyside312214
Nancholi312215
Zingwangwa312216
Chilobwe312217
Chimwankhunda312218
Manja312219
Nkolokosa312220
Chitawira312221
Naperi312222
Mount Pleasant312223
Mandala312224
Chichiri312225
Chinyonga312226
Kanjedza312227
Mudi312228
Limbe312229
Mpingwe312230
Bangwe312231
Namiyango312232
BCA312233
Misesa312234
Chiwembe312235
Angelogothere312236
Che Somba312237
Chigumula312238

Postcodes for Neno

BOMA 313100, TA Dambe 313101, TA Chekucheku 313102, TA Symon Likongwe 313103, Zalewa Township 313104. TA Mlauli313105

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.